x64 Vista and "Run as administrator

The Amyuni PDF Converter is our Printer Driver that enables you to convert any documents to PDF format. If you have any questions about installing and using the Amyuni PDF Converter please post them here.
charuVas1
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 19 2008

x64 Vista and "Run as administrator

Post by charuVas1 » Thu Mar 12 2009

Hi,

I am using PDF Convertor version 3.01. When I run the application using "Run as administrator" in X64 Vista, my printer intialization throws an error. I have installed the printer using Install.exe and also made a NuL: port and assigned it to the printer. However, I still get this error everytime I do "Run as administrator". I dont get this error if I run the application as a regular user.

Charu Vasudev
C/O Easy Data Access, USA

Joan
Amyuni Team
Posts: 2799
Joined: Wed Sep 11 2002
Contact:

Re: x64 Vista and "Run as administrator

Post by Joan » Fri Mar 13 2009

By the application you mean your application or the printer installation setup ?

You are not supposed to get an error when running the printer setup as administrator, what is the error you are getting?
Custom Brand the Amyuni PDF Printer Driver http://www.amyuni.com/en/developer/branding/index.html

Amyuni PDF Converter tested for true PDF performance. View results - http://www.amyuni.com/benchmark

charuVas1
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 19 2008

Re: x64 Vista and "Run as administrator

Post by charuVas1 » Mon Mar 16 2009

I mean my application.When I run my application by "Run as administrator" I get this error. If I run my application just by double-clicking on the exe, I don't get any errors.
I have installed the printer using Install.exe and also made a NuL: port and assigned it to the printer. I get this problem only on x64 Vista. It works fine with my 32bit Vista PCs.

Thank you
Charu Vasudev

Joan
Amyuni Team
Posts: 2799
Joined: Wed Sep 11 2002
Contact:

Re: x64 Vista and "Run as administrator

Post by Joan » Mon Mar 23 2009

Hello Charu,

What is the error you are getting? And at what line of code are you getting it exactly?

Did you try using the latest version 3.03e available online?

Thanks,
Custom Brand the Amyuni PDF Printer Driver http://www.amyuni.com/en/developer/branding/index.html

Amyuni PDF Converter tested for true PDF performance. View results - http://www.amyuni.com/benchmark

kornballe
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 12 2008

Re: x64 Vista and "Run as administrator

Post by kornballe » Thu Mar 26 2009

Hi,

I am using v3.03e and I am receiving the same error. (-30) I am using 64-bit Server 2003. When my app starts to print, it gets the error. I have added the local NUL: port and have selected it. I had them also try clearing the "use advanced printer settings" checkbox for the printer, which I read about in this forum - all to no avail. I am not sure what to try next...

Thanks,
Ron Lytal

Joan
Amyuni Team
Posts: 2799
Joined: Wed Sep 11 2002
Contact:

Re: x64 Vista and "Run as administrator

Post by Joan » Tue Mar 31 2009

Hello

The “error code -30” is typically generated when printing to the PDF Converter before calling the enableprinter() function. The EnablePrinter() was designed to start generating a PDF document from within 20 seconds of being called. If the printer does not receive a print job to process within this timeframe, it will timeout and the EnablePrinter() must be called again. In the situation where this call is not made, the printing process will fail.

You will need to make sure that you are calling the enableprinter() right before you start printing.

You can use the EnablePre() to re-enable the printer. The EnablePre() event is called right before the document starts printing. More information on events is available on page 204 of the “Common Driver Interface 300.pdf” manual that comes with the application.

Are you setting BroadCast messages ON in your application?

Regards,
Custom Brand the Amyuni PDF Printer Driver http://www.amyuni.com/en/developer/branding/index.html

Amyuni PDF Converter tested for true PDF performance. View results - http://www.amyuni.com/benchmark

kornballe
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 12 2008

Re: x64 Vista and "Run as administrator

Post by kornballe » Tue Mar 31 2009

Thanks Joan. I'm calling EnablePrinter() as I should be. I have opened up a Support incident to get to the bottom of it. Thanks for your response.
- Ron

rsteam
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 16 2007

Re: x64 Vista and "Run as administrator

Post by rsteam » Tue Apr 21 2009

Hi,

some of our customers running into the same error, when calling our application as admin.
We also use the install.exe to install the driver and also applied the Nul-port fix manually on our test-system.
Our customers didn't get the -30 error because we stop processing, when EnablePrinter fails and EnablePrinter always fails!
Unfortunatly GetLastErrorMsg returns no message than the OK-message that everything is fine!?

Any workarounds or fixes availiabe?

While investigating the problem, we found another crude problem:
Calling GetVersionInformation we receive the following results on 64-Bit-Vista: CDIntf v1874693357.76987904 - Driver v0.76987904!?

Al

rsteam
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 16 2007

Re: x64 Vista and "Run as administrator

Post by rsteam » Tue Apr 21 2009

Hi kornballe,
kornballe wrote:I'm calling EnablePrinter() as I should be.
Did you check the return value of the function EnablePrinter before proceeding with printing??
In our tests EnablePrinter always fails on 64-bit Vista!

Al

kornballe
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Aug 12 2008

Re: x64 Vista and "Run as administrator

Post by kornballe » Tue Apr 21 2009

rsteam wrote:Hi kornballe,
kornballe wrote:I'm calling EnablePrinter() as I should be.
Did you check the return value of the function EnablePrinter before proceeding with printing??
In our tests EnablePrinter always fails on 64-bit Vista!

Al
Yes, checked return value. EnablePrinter() never failed for me. I would have a GDI function hang. Your issue sounds different...

Joan
Amyuni Team
Posts: 2799
Joined: Wed Sep 11 2002
Contact:

Re: x64 Vista and "Run as administrator

Post by Joan » Wed Apr 29 2009

Hello resteam,

The version in formation you are receiving is very weired. Did you try contacting our Technical Support?
Custom Brand the Amyuni PDF Printer Driver http://www.amyuni.com/en/developer/branding/index.html

Amyuni PDF Converter tested for true PDF performance. View results - http://www.amyuni.com/benchmark

rsteam
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 16 2007

Re: x64 Vista and "Run as administrator

Post by rsteam » Wed Apr 29 2009

Hello Joan,
Joan wrote:The version information you are receiving is very weired. Did you try contacting our Technical Support?
no we didn't because we saw this information only in a logfile produced by our app on a customer computer with 64bit Vista. The version logging an 32bit systems was always correct!
Until now, we have no permanent access to such a system to proceed with further testing.

What about the main problem described above?

Joan
Amyuni Team
Posts: 2799
Joined: Wed Sep 11 2002
Contact:

Re: x64 Vista and "Run as administrator

Post by Joan » Thu Apr 30 2009

Hello,

Please try using our latest version 4.0

It is Certified by Microsoft and installs properly on Vista 64 bits.
Custom Brand the Amyuni PDF Printer Driver http://www.amyuni.com/en/developer/branding/index.html

Amyuni PDF Converter tested for true PDF performance. View results - http://www.amyuni.com/benchmark

rsteam
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 16 2007

Re: x64 Vista and "Run as administrator

Post by rsteam » Thu Apr 30 2009

Hello Joan,
Joan wrote: Please try using our latest version 4.0
It is Certified by Microsoft and installs properly on Vista 64 bits.
nice try :roll:

Our product is rolled out already, so it is not so easy to switch to v4 at this time.
This leeds to a complete retesting of several app-parts...
And testing is not so easy too, because we have to aquire a customer with vista64 for that.

Have you managed to reproduce this problem already with v3?
Are you shure that the problem does not exist in v4?

Regards
Al

rsteam
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 16 2007

Re: x64 Vista and "Run as administrator

Post by rsteam » Fri May 08 2009

Hello Joan,
rsteam wrote: Have you managed to reproduce this problem already with v3?
Are you shure that the problem does not exist in v4?
no answer! why? :cry:

Post Reply