problem using filter command

If you are a Power Builder developer and have any questions about using our products from Power Builder here is the place to post them.
Post Reply
AMJAD ALI NIZAMI
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 03 2003

problem using filter command

Post by AMJAD ALI NIZAMI » Wed Sep 03 2003

sir,
i am having diffuculty using 'filter' command. it accepts only texts.
what if i want to filter 'date' or 'numerical values'. it treats it as string. :(
help me by giving example of filter command for filtering date vales.

Joan
Amyuni Team
Posts: 2799
Joined: Wed Sep 11 2002
Contact:

Post by Joan » Wed Sep 03 2003

Hello AMJAD,

I did't get what you mean by 'filter' command. Please tell us which product you are using.

Thanks.

AMJAD ALI NIZAMI
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 03 2003

about my question

Post by AMJAD ALI NIZAMI » Fri Sep 05 2003

Joan wrote:Hello AMJAD,

I did't get what you mean by 'filter' command. Please tell us which product you are using.

Thanks.
Hi John
Dear i use POWER BUILDER in which i am having problem with filter command.

Joan
Amyuni Team
Posts: 2799
Joined: Wed Sep 11 2002
Contact:

Post by Joan » Mon Sep 08 2003

Hi Amjad,

You mean the Filter command of PowerBuilder? I will check this but I am sure that PowerBuilder developers will be able to help you more with this.

Hopefully, some PowerBuilder developers will be able to help you or maybe you can find the reply in the PB forum.

Thanks.

AMJAD ALI NIZAMI
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 03 2003

Post by AMJAD ALI NIZAMI » Sat Sep 13 2003

hi John.

i am eagerly waiting for your answer to my question . My all work is
held up due to this 'filter' problem in power builder.

Kindly Help me!


Post Reply